Privacy Policy

ASL BiSL Foundation ASL BiSL Foundation, located at Goeman Borgesiuslaan 77 3515 ET Utrecht The Netherlands, is responsible for the processing of personal data as shown in this privacy statement.

Contact details:

http://www.aslbislfoundation.org Goeman Borgesiuslaan 77 3515 ET Utrecht The Netherlands +31 30 753 1424

Lucille van der Hagen is the Data Protection Officer of ASL BiSL Foundation She can be reached via lucille.vanderhagen@aslbislfoundation.org

Personal data that we process

ASL BiSL Foundation processes your personal data because you use our services and / or because you provide them yourself. Below you will find an overview of the personal data that we process:

  • First and last name
  • E-mail address

 

Special and / or sensitive personal data that we process

Our website and / or service does not intend to collect data about website visitors under the age of 16. Unless they have permission from their parents or guardian. However, we cannot check whether a visitor is older than 16. We therefore advise parents to be involved in the online activities of their children, in order to prevent data about children from being collected without parental consent. If you are convinced that we have collected personal information about a minor without this permission, please contact us at lucille.vanderhagen@aslbislfoundation.org and we will delete this information.

For what purpose and on what basis we process personal data

ASL BiSL Foundation processes your personal data for the following purposes:

  • Sending our newsletter and / or advertising brochure
  • To be able to call or e-mail you, if necessary, to carry out our services

 

Automated decision making

ASL BiSL Foundation does not make decisions based on automated processing on matters that can have (significant) consequences for people. These are decisions taken by computer programs or systems, without involving a person (for example, an ASL BiSL Foundation employee).

How long do we keep personal data

ASL BiSL Foundation does not store your personal data longer than is strictly necessary to achieve the purposes for which your data is collected.

Sharing of personal data with third parties

ASL BiSL Foundation provides exclusively to third parties and only if this is necessary for the execution of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation.

Cookies, or similar techniques, that we use

ASL BiSL Foundation uses functional, analytical and tracking cookies. A cookie is a small text file that is stored in the browser of your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit this website. ASL BiSL Foundation uses cookies with a purely technical functionality. These ensure that the website works properly and that, for example, your preferred settings are remembered. These cookies are also used to make the website work properly and to optimize it. In addition, we place cookies that track your surfing behavior so that we can offer customized content and advertisements. On your first visit to our website, we have already informed you about these cookies and asked permission to place them. You can opt out of cookies by setting your internet browser so that it no longer stores cookies. In addition, you can also delete all information previously saved via the settings of your browser. For an explanation see: https://veiliginternetten.nl/themes/situation/cookies-wat-zijn-het-en-wat-doe-ik-ermee/


View, modify or delete data

You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. You also have the right to withdraw your consent to the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by ASL BiSL Foundation and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal data we hold about you in a computer file to you or another organization mentioned by you. You can send a request for access, correction, deletion, data transfer of your personal data or request for cancellation of your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to lucille.vanderhagen@aslbislfoundation.org. To ensure that the request for access has been made by you, we ask you to send a copy of your ID with the request. Make your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and citizen service number (BSN) black in this copy. This is to protect your privacy. We will respond to your request as soon as possible, but within four weeks. ASL BiSL Foundation would also like to point out that you have the option to file a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. This can be done via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

How we secure personal data

ASL BiSL Foundation takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized changes. If you have the impression that your data is not properly secured or there are indications of abuse, please contact our customer service or via lucille.vanderhagen@aslbislfoundation.org

Welcome to the DID Foundation the new website of the ASL BiSL Foundation.

You can find all the information you need for DID, BiSL and ASL.

Join the community to discuss with other DID, BiSL and ASL professionals.